Track & Field : Club Records and Annual Awards

(Recent changes are highlighted, last update: 18Sept2017)

Track & Field: U13 Club Records
Track & Field: U15 Club Records
Track & Field: U17 Club Records
Track & Field: U20 Club Records
Track & Field: Senior Club Records
Track & Field: AAA Standards Scheme
Track & Field: Club Annual Awards

Track & Field: U13 Club Records

BOYS   GIRLS
TRACK





75m Kristi Andrews 1995 10.5
80m Leighton Green 1989 11.2




100m Andrew Rose 1994 12.2
100m Leah Duncan
2015 Cambridge 12.67
150m Colin Joyce 1994 20.5
150m
Leah Duncan 2014 ClubChamps 20.4
200m Tyrone Keating 1994 25.0
200m Leah Duncan 2015 Cambridge
26.28
300m Tyrone Keating 1994 44.6




400m Graham Hedman 1991 60.4





Colin Joyce 1994 60.4













800m Warren McKinlay 1994 2:18.3
800m Sadie Frater-White
May 2017 EssexChamps 2:23.67









1500m Sam Deer 1988 4:51.3
1500m Sadie Frater-White
May 2017 Watford 4:54.7
1 Mile Adam Zulewski 1996 5:44.6




3000m Colin Joyce 1994 11:01.4
60mH Hannah Smith 2014 10.2









75mH Nathaniel Downes 2015 Bury St Edmunds 13.3
70mH Katie Churchman 1994
Ipswich
11.3
80mH Alex Zulewski 1994 12.5




RELAYS
4x100m Jonathan Ludman


4x100m Andrea Davey


Tyrone Keating



Della Wood


Andrew Rose



Victoria Greaves


Robert Dunlop 1994 51.5

Katie Churchman 1994 53.6
4x200m Andrew Rose


4x200m Natasha Coleby


Jonathan Ludman



Victoria Greaves


Tyrone Keating



Nikki Huckstep


Warren McKinlay 1994 1:49.7

Helen Bruns 1993 1:58.6
3x800m Colin Joyce


3x800m Sadie Frater-White


Warren Mckinley



Teegan Rayner


Robert Dunlop 1994 7:18.0

Madison Hill 30Jun2017 Hornchurch 7:47.1
FIELD
Long Jump Alan Pease 1990 5.11
Long Jump Kirsty Ross 1999 4.76
Triple Jump Paul Farmer 1982 10.13




High Jump Jeremy Lay 1981 1.53
High Jump Tina English 1979 1.46
P. Vault Adam Zulewski 1996 2.00
P. Vault Rachel Carter
2016
1.50
Shot James Hedman 1992 10.14
Shot Natalie Buckland 1994 10.00
Discus 1K Simon Bown 1987 26.84
Discus 1K Sophia Diss 2009 23.31
J. 400g Jonthan Ludman 1994 40.58
J. 400g Lily Brand 30Jul2017 Ware 32.39
Hammer Simon Bown 1987 20.38




Pentathlon Leighton Green 1989 1450
Pentathlon Rachel Carter 2016
LeeValley
2207

Top of page

Track & Field: U15 Club Records

BOYS
GIRLS
TRACK
100m Andrew Rose 1996 11.11
100m Leah Duncan 02Jul2017 Cambridge
12.00
150m Tyrone Keating 1996 17.4
150m Eve Wright 2016 club champs
18.8
200m Tyrone Keating 1996 22.91
200m Leah Duncan 27Aug2017 EnglishChamps 25.20
300m Tyrone Keating 1995 38.9
300m Kirsti Andrews 6/7/1997 Southend 42.5
400m Colin Joyce 1996 52.8









800m Courtney Gordon 2015
Cambridge
2:19.56
800m Colin Joyce 1997 1:59.6
1500m Courtney Gordon 2014
Watford
4:50.38
1500m Warren Mckinlay 1996 4:19.1
3000m Courtney Gordon 2014 Chelmsford 10:56.92
80mH Alan Pease
1992 Basildon
11.9

60mH Kate Sheppard
07Jan2017
Lee Valley
9.69




75mH
Hannah Smith 2016 Cambridge
11.89
RELAYS
4x100m Jonathan Ludman


4x100m Sophie Mayor


Tyrone Keating



Elisha Elliston


Andrew Rose



Leah Duncan


Colin Joyce 1996 47.7

Amber Whitehorne 30Jun2017 Hornchurch 50.8
4x400m Tyrone Keating







Sam Greely







Warren McKinlay







Colin Joyce 1995 4:07.6




3x800m Colin Joyce


3x800m Lisa Harvey-Smith


Warren McKinlay



Nichelle Gibbins


Robert Dunlop 1996 6:36.2

Amy Deer 1994 7:53.5
FIELD
Long Jump Aeron Gorham 1987 6.28
Long Jump Clarice Parrott 2010 5.34
Triple Jump Paul Farmer 1984 12.64   Triple Jump Kim Stegles 1997 10.49
High Jump Edward Willers 1994 1.91
High Jump Kiera Stout 1994 1.67
P. Vault Adam Mumford 1996 2.90




Shot Scott Hayes 1987 13.20
Shot Tracy Page 1986 13.05
Discus Neil Boyton 1979 44.50
Discus Belinda Hockley 1982 38.18
Javelin Daniel Carter 1994 58.86
Javelin
(new weight)
Daisy Partridge 2015
Cambridge
34.16
Hammer Mark Fox 1981 52.14
Hammer Elle Cockell 2011 42.00
Pentathlon Stuart Head 1995 2445
Pentathlon Clarice Parrott 2010 SEAA Combined Events 2642

Top of page

Track & Field: U17 Club Records

BOYS
GIRLS
TRACK
100m Andrew Rose 1998 11.0
100m Eve Wright 02Jul2017 Cambridge 12.10
150m Graham Hedman 1994 17.3
150m Carly Moody 1996 19.2
200m Ben Harper 1995 22.4
200m Aleasha Kiddle 2008 25.31
300m Martin Pitts 2006 36.2
300m Aleasha Kiddle 2008 40.9
400m Ben Harper 1995 49.5













800m Ben Harper 1995 1:57.0
800m Kiera Hornsby May 2017 Watford 2:23.0









1500m James George 1992 4:08.5
1500m Hannah Irwin 2014 4:56.15
1 Mile Francis Malone-Lee 1996 4:42.5
1 Mile Amy Deer 1996 6:09.7
2000m Richard Hush 1989 6:48.9




3000m Damien Hartshorne 1996 9:33.3
3000m Christine Double 1980 11:05.4
5000m Keith Marley 1985 16:44.0









80mH Katy Sketchley 1989 11.5
100mH Alex Zulewski 1998 13.94




110mH Alex Zulewski 1998 16.1









300mH Katy Sketchley 1989 44.5
400mH Jeremy Lay 1985 58.8
400mH Kristi Andrews 66.2
1500mSC Joe Nourse 2013 4:46.8




RELAYS
4x100m Danny Bartlett


4x100m Louise Nunn


Tyrone Keating



Helen Norman


Andrew Rose



Sarah Fleetham


Colin Joyce 1998 44.6

Carly Moody 1995 51.5
4x400m Andrew Bennett


4x400m Helen Ashton


Graham Hedman



Helen Norman


Clint Barrett



Jenny Webb


Ben Harper 1994 3:31.9

Sarah Fleetham 1995 4:27.9
3x800m Greg Brown


4x300m
Sky Fay (U15!)


Matthew Brady



Poppy Selmes


Darren Wardley 1993 6:16.4

Olivia Cooper







Emily Quinn
30Jun2017 Hornchurch
3:03.8
FIELD
Long Jump Simon Possee 1991 6.68
Long Jump Aleasha Kiddle 2008 5.81
Triple Jump Paul Farmer 1986 14.09
Triple Jump Kirsty Ronald June
2012

10.91
High Jump Jeremy Lay 1985 1.97
High Jump Keira Stout 1994 1.67
Pole Vault Alex Zulewski 1997 3.50
Pole Vault Lisa Harvey-Smith 1996 2.00
Shot Scott Hayes 1988 14.01
Shot Tracey Page 1988 12.59
Discus Neil Boyton 1981 50.36
Discus Belinda Hockley 1984 43.52
Javelin Daniel Carter 1996 66.00
Javelin 500gm Daisy Partridge 30Jul2017 Ware 39.03
Hammer Simon Bown 1991 57.94
Hammer Chloe Cockell April
2012
41.82
Pentathlon Jeremy Lay 1985 Norwich 2986
Pentathlon Katy Sketchley 1989 3238





Heptathlon Katy Sketchley 1989 4386
Octathlon Jeremy Lay 1985 5106




Decathlon Jeremy Lay 1986 Birmingham 6070




Top of page

Track & Field: U20 Club Records

MEN
WOMEN
TRACK
100m Graham Hedman 1998 10.7
100m Aleasha Kiddle 2010 12.22
150m Graham Hedman 1997 16.4
150m Carly Moody 1997 18.5
200m Graham Hedman 1998 21.9
200m Carly Moody 1997 24.73
300m Graham Hedman 1997 35.3
300m Sarah Hancock 1996 42.4
400m Tom Lerwill 1995 47.8
400m Alison Flint 1988 58.3









800m Tom Lerwill 1995 1:50.5
800m Amy Mills 1995 2:16.2









1500m Phillip Scillitoe 1987 4:06.3
1500m Amy Mills 1995 4:53.7
1 Mile Joe Nourse 2015 4:35.13
1 Mile Chloe Beckett 2011 5:39.6
3000m Greg Brown 1995 9:10.7
3000m Amy Mills 1995 10:57.1
5000m Greg Brown 1995 16:07.4




110mH Jeremy Lay 1987 15.7
110mH Katy Sketchley 1990 14.6
200mH Clint Barrett 1995 27.4




400mH Clint Barrett 1995 57.6
400mH Kristi Andrews 1998 66.2
2000mSC Joe Nourse 2015 6:28.43




3000mSC Richard Hush 1991 10:18.1




RELAYS
4x100m Graham Hedman


4x100m Sarah Fleetham


Leighton Green



Sarah Hancock


Andrew Rose



Lori Nice


John Hossain 1997 44.0

Carly Moody 1997 50.2









4x400m Sam Deer


4x400m Nicola Hush


Graham Hedman



Katy Sketchley


Tom Lerwill



Janene Hawkins


Ben Harper 1995 3:23.1

Alison Flint 1988 4:12.2
FIELD
Long Jump Nick Hemming 1987 6.89
Long Jump Aleasha Kiddle 2009 5.63
Triple Jump Paul Farmer 1988 14.87
Triple Jump Sarah Fleetham 1999 11.40
High Jump Jeremy Lay 1986 2.00
High Jump Keira Stout 1994 1.67
Pole Vault Jeremy Lay 1986 4.00




Shot Mark Foster 1996 13.21
Shot Tracey Page 1991 12.58
Discus Jeremy Lay 1987 40.90
Discus Belinda Hockley 1985 45.12
Javelin Daniel Carter 1998 71.14
Javelin Tammy Carless 1996 43.34
Hammer Vernon Searle 1981 53.26
Hammer
Megan Larkins
19Aug2017 Colchester 53.84
Pentathlon Jeremy Lay 1986 Much Wenlock 2897
Pentathlon Katy Sketchley 1990 3233





Heptathlon Katy Sketchley 1990 4498
Decathlon Jeremy Lay 1987 6411





Track & Field: Senior Club Records (updated September 2017)

Top of page


AAA Standards Scheme

The Amateur Athletics Association (AAA) scheme sets national standards for performance from U13 upwards with athletes challenged to reach the standards and different levels. At the end of the season we will award certificates and reward badges to the athletes based on their best performance of the season depending on which level they attained. Being a national scheme the standards are quite high and to reach them is a big achievement, but many of our athletes are reaching this level, so it will be great to see how many get there and for us to recognise their performance at the annual awards.

The scheme is designed to give athletes a target to aim for and then recognise their achievements when they get there.  Sorry, only non-wind assisted runs and jumps count.

We will review the standards based on the Power of 10 results for races representing the club or your county. The full scheme details and standards are here (PDF).

The 2017 results to 18th June are here (PDF).  Well done to everyone on this list; the performances are very special. With the season now underway, we already have 48 performances at the AAA national standard. Well done to our athletes achieving this high standard of performance; it takes some doing! Do let Tony know if you achieve a performance that should be on the list in case it is missed.

The 2016 results are here (PDF). 

Track & Field: Annual Awards (2016)

Dedication Award: For non competitive services to the club.

Loyalty Award: For athlete, based on effort & commitment to the club.

Female/Male Club Athlete (decided by Team Managers): for exceptional contribution to the team for the track & field league season.

Most Promising U15+ Athlete for breakthrough achievement (was the Adam Zulewski Award): for Most Promising Athlete:

Ken Brookman Award for Outstanding Achievement: for Athlete representing the club at County level and above - and/or achieving club records.

Male & Female awards: for each of: 100m, 200m, 300/400m, 800m, 1500m, Steeple Chase, Hurdles, Long Jump, Triple Jump, High Jump, Hammer, Shot, Discus, Javelin.

Top of page
Braintree 5 Power of 10

Childrens University