Braintree & District Athletic Club logo

Braintree & District

Athletic Club

Club Personnel

Here you will find details of the volunteer staff who do a fantastic job running Braintree and District Athletic Club.

We are always on the lookout for new volunteers, whether as Committee Members, Coaches or Officials. All training will be provided, where required. If you are interested, then read more at “Become A Volunteer“.

Meet The Team

Committee

Chair: Derek Mason
Email: chair@braintreeanddistrictac.co.uk
Responsibilities:  Provides leadership of the club and Chairs the monthly club management committee meeting

Vice Chair: Vacant
Email:
Responsibilities:  Deputises for the Chair and is an active committee member

Hon. Secretary: Vacant
Email: mail@braintreeanddistrictac.co.uk
Responsibilities:  Ensures the smooth running of the club’s administration and governance requirements

Hon. Treasurer: Rebecca Marchant
Email: treasurer@braintreeanddistrictac.co.uk
Responsibilities:  Ensures the club has a sound financial footing to provide the best facilities possible to athletes and coaches

Membership Secretary: Louise Murphy
Email: membership@braintreeanddistrictac.co.uk
Responsibilities:  Overseeing the membership of our club, including registration with British Athletics and race licenses

Fixtures Secretary: Mike Hills
Email: mike@mini1400.co.uk
Responsibilities:  Liaising with the Track and Field leagues to arrange fixtures and co-ordinates our host competitions

Committee (Child Protection Officer): Tanya Hornsby
Responsibilities: Ensures the club maintains the highest possible Safeguarding standards to protect child members

Committee (Health & Safety Officer): Ken Hills
Email: ken.hills@btinternet.com
Responsibilities:  Supports and advises the Club on Health & Safety matters.

Committee (Clubmark): Vacant
Responsibilities: Maintaining the English Athletics Clubmark standards and active committee member

Committee (Endurance): Stuart Phillips
Responsibilities:  Represents the needs of our adult endurance members at the committee

Committee (Volunteer co-ordinator, track & personnel): Mark Gurteen
Email: TrackVolunteering@braintreeanddistrictac.co.uk
Responsibilities:   Co-ordinating the various volunteering and support personnel across the club.

Committee (Volunteer co-ordinator, XC & road running): Ross Boyer
Email: Rossboyer@hotmail.co.uk
Responsibilities:  Co-ordinating the various volunteering and support personnel across the club.

Committee Member: Sarah Martin
Responsibilities:  Involved in various activities across the club.

Committee Member: Conor Culham
Responsibilities:  Cross country team manager (see below).

Committee (Junior Representative): Ellie Osbourne
Responsibilities:  Acts as a role model for the young members of the club and ensures their needs are represented at committee

Committee (Junior Representative): Freddie Martin
Responsibilities: Acts as a role model for the young members of the club and ensures their needs are represented at committee

Team Managers

Track and Field Team Manager: Details can be found here for the various leagues and age groups.

Cross Country Team Manager: Conor Culham
Email: conorculham@googlemail.com

Head Coaches

Head Coach: Simon Mennell
Email: mennellmspc@aol.com
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance
Also: Endurance Event Group Athletics Coach
          Coach in Running Fitness
          Pole Vault Coach
          British Athletics Tutor and Assessor

Head Sprint Coach: Tony Gordon
Email: anthonygordon25@btinternet.com
Main discipline/s coached: Sprints
Also: Speed Event Group Athletics Coach

Head Jumps Coach: Steve Partridge
Main discipline/s coached: Long and High Jump

Head Hurdles Coach: Mark Gurteen
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance/Hurdles/Sportshall

Head Throws Coach: Vacant
Main discipline/s coached: Throws

Other Coaches & Leaders

Level 3 Coach: Ken Hills
Main discipline/s coached: Sprints

Level 2 Coach and Leader in Running Fitness: Josie Sheffield
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Level 2 Coach and Leader in Running Fitness: Michelle Caulfield
Main discipline/s coached: Adult Endurance

Level 2 Coach: Neil Potter
Main discipline/s coached: Throws / Jumps

Level 2 Coach: Kevin Cockrell
Main discipline/s coached: Throws

Athletics Coach: Gaye Gurry
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Athletics Coach: Craig Duncan
Main discipline/s coached:  Sprints

Coach in Running Fitness: Steve Hankinson
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Leader in Running Fitness: Pete Smith
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Leader in Running Fitness: Stuart Phillips
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Leader in Running Fitness: Deb Harrison
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Leader in Running Fitness: Phil Wood
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Leader in Running Fitness: Andy Hughes
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Leader in Running Fitness/Coaching Assistant: Claire Gordon
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Leader in Running Fitness: Paul Chadwick
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Athletics Leader: Rob Smith
Main discipline/s coached: Sprints & Sports Hall

Coaching Assistant: Amanda Thompson
Main discipline/s coached: Long and High Jump

Coaching Assistant: Dean Hornsby
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Coaching Assistant: Leighton Green
Main discipline/s coached: Sprints

Coaching Assistant: Gemma Wright
Main discipline/s coached: High Jump

Coaching Assistant: Mike Hills
Main discipline/s coached: Throws

Coaching Assistant: Conor Culham
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance, Shot Put

Coaching Assistant: Lauren Phillips
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Coaching Assistant: Gary Sibley
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

Coaching Assistant: Michelle Phillips
Main discipline/s coached: Endurance

England Athletics Mental Health Champion: Josie Sheffield
Promoting the England Athletics RunandTalk initiative within the Club

England Athletics Mental Health Champion: Stuart Phillips
Promoting the England Athletics RunandTalk initiative within the Club

Meeting Officials

Track

  • Steve Brockbank
  • Annette Hall
  • Sue Pitts

Timekeeping

  • Ken Hills
  • Jack Pitts
  • Stephanie Levick

Field

  • Jo Smith
  • Sue Gurteen
  • Mike Hills
  • James Murphy
Braintree & District Athletic Club
Find us Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter

Braintree Leisure Centre
Panfield Lane
Braintree
Essex
CM7 1FF

Power of 10
Childrens University
ClubSX
Clubmark
United Kingdom Athletics
Essex Athletics network

© 2019 Braintree & District Athletic Club. All rights reserved. Responsive Web Design